Angels Running Club Privacy Notice
1. Introduction

It is our obligation to inform you about how we use your personal data and your rights. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Angels Running Club uses information about you (personal data). This includes as a Club member, entrant in a race, or other relationship. We have used some examples to help explain, however they are not intended to be exhaustive.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘use’ means collecting and other processing of personal data, such as updating, sharing and publishing.

 

2. Who we are

This privacy notice is for Angels Running Club (the Club). For simplicity, we refer to the Club as the controller. In other words, it is the Club that is responsible for deciding why and how it uses information about you. However, the Club is not a legal entity and so the role of controller is fulfilled by the Membership Secretary and Racing Director, who make the relevant decisions about the use of personal data as part of the responsibilities of their roles.

For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means the Club.

 

3. The type of information about you that we collect

We collect and process the following information about you:

  • Basic identifiers, contact information and characteristics, such as your name, address, date of birth and email. Telephone number and gender are optional.

  • Emergency contacts

  • Membership information, such as the type of membership, when you joined, renewals and if you are a member of England Athletics

  • Involvement with Club events, such as race entries, results, records and trophies

 

4. How we get information about you

Most of the information we use about you is provided to us directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

  • You joined the Club

  • You took part in a Club race or other event

  • You made an enquiry to us

  • You are representing your organisation

 

Under some of the above reasons we will add to the information you have provided, recording new personal data about you, such as your race result or attendance at a meeting.

We also receive personal information indirectly in these scenarios:

  • When you enter our events or competitions through one of our service providers, such as Entry Central’s online entry system

  • When a Club member or race entrant gives your contact details as an emergency contact

 

5. Why we use information about you

The law on data protection sets out a number of bases under which the Club can use information about you. Our reasons for using information about you and the legal bases we rely on are as follows.

  • To manage the Club, including membership and subscriptions, communicating with members, responding to you, and where necessary, disciplinary matters. This is in accordance with the legal bases of ‘contract’ and ‘legitimate interests’. These bases allow us to use information about you when it is necessary for the preparation of, or performance of, a contract with you, or when it is in our interests, provided those interests are not overruled by yours. Our interests are the proper management of the Club.

  • To administer competition or event entries and results, in accordance with the legal bases of ‘contract’ and ‘legitimate interests’. These bases allow us to use information about you when it is necessary for the preparation of, or performance of, a contract with you, or when it is in our interests, provided those interests are not overruled by yours. Our interests are to publicise the results of our competitions.

  • To promote the Club, for example on social media, the Club’s website or promotional posters.

  • To keep vulnerable individuals safe, in accordance with the legal basis of 'legal obligation', which allows us to use information about you when it is necessary to comply with the law.

 

Where information about you is for the purposes of your Club membership, including your membership of England Athletics, or for race entry purposes, if you choose not to provide it the Club may be unable to accept your membership or race entry application.

 

6. Who we share your data with

We may share your data with the following organisations or types of organisations when it is necessary to do so under an appropriate lawful basis.

  • England Athletics, in order to arrange your membership of that organisation where it is a part of your membership of the Club.

  • Gloucester Amateur Athletics Association to maintain their records of your competition results for relevant races.

  • Service providers that help us provide services to you, such as processing payments and online competition entries.

  • Local authorities and other relevant parties with regard to Safeguarding.

  • The police, legal professionals and our insurers, where criminal or civil law considerations arise, including where we need to seek advice.

 

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order.

 

7. How long we keep it

Whenever we use information about you, the Club will keep it only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, which will continue after the end of your membership or enquiry, or after the competition. At the end of that period, your data will be securely deleted.

 

8. Your rights relating to the use of information about you

Under data protection law, you have a range of rights over the use of information about you. The rights available to you depend on the legal bases under which we process your information.

This is an overview of the range of rights that may be available to you:

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to change incorrect or incomplete information about you. This right is always available.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to delete information about you in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of information about you in certain circumstances.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing of information about you where our lawful basis is because it is in our legitimate interests.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy the information about you that we process. This right always applies, but some information may be exempt.

 

We need to verify your identity before actioning any request you make to exercise your rights.

If we are unable to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

9. Contacting us about use of your personal data

We hope this privacy notice helps explain how we use information about you and your rights. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Membership Secretary who will be pleased to help you. You can contact them at info@angelsrunningclub.org.uk.

 

10. Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with how information about you has been used, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests or concerns regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK independent supervisory authority for data privacy.

You can contact the ICO online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling them on 0303 123 1113, or on 029 2067 8400 if you are a Welsh speaker.

 

11. Updates to our privacy notice

Any updates we make to this privacy notice will be published on this page (https://www.angelsrunningclub.org.uk) and where appropriate, we will notify you by email. This notice was last updated on 27/01/2022.

 

Angels Running Club Privacy Notice v1.0, 27/01/2022